Yvonne Cahill

November 26, 2015

Friday January 18, 2019
Elementary Boys’ Basketball 2018-19 Schedule
NORTH –STANDINGS

Monday                                                        Wednesday

January 7

 

January 9
TCPS  43   UMS  58
Tall Pines  46 
  TWS  21
Pace  16   KCS   70 

***Friday January 11***
St. Jude’s  15   KCS  72
Pace  14   RHMS  46
APA  13   UMS  75 
January 14
St. Jude’s  11   RHMS  48
LRH  36
   TCPS  31
Pace  16   UMS  55
January 16
TCPS  @  RHMS  (3:45 start)
KCS  60   APA  23
St. Jude’s  16   UMS  64
LRH  @  TWS  (3:45 start)
Pace  @  Tall Pines
  ***Friday January 18***
Pace  @  APA  (3:30 start)
RHMS  @  TWS
January 21
LRH  @  Tall Pines
UMS  @  KCS  (3:30 start)
APA  @  TCPS
January 23
TWS  @  KCS
APA  @  Tall Pines  (3:30 start)
UMS  @  RHMS  (3:45 start)
***Thursday January 24***
St. Jude’s  @  Tall Pines
***Friday January 25***
RHMS  @  LRH
UMS  @  TWS
January 28
TWS  @  TCPS  (3:45 start)   
Pace  @  LRH
Tall Pines  @  UMS
RHMS  @  KCS
January 30
St. Jude’s  @  TWS  (3:45 start)
LRH  @  APA  (3:30 start)
TP  @  RHMS  (3:45 start)

***Friday February 1***
KCS  @  LRH
TCPS  @  Tall Pines
St. Jude’s  @  APA  (3:30 start) 
February 4
UMS  @  LRH  (3:30 start)
St. Judes’  @  TCPS  (3:45 start)
APA  @  RHMS  (3:45 start)
February 6
TCPS  @  Pace
St. Jude’s  @  LRH  (3:45 start)
APA  @  TWS  (3:45 start)
KCS  @  Tall Pines
  ***Friday February 8***
St. Jude’s  @  Pace
February 11
KCS  @  TCPS  (3:45 start)
TWS  @  Pace
February 13North ¼ Finals

8th   @    1st        (game A)
7th   @    2nd          (game B)
6th   @    3rd           (game C)
5th   @    4th           (game D)

February 18
Family Day – stat. holiday
February 20  –  North Semi-Finals

winner Game A vs. winner Game D
winner Game B vs. winner Game C

Winners of these games go to Final Four on Wednesday February 27th at Tall Pines. 

February 25

*** Alternative date for North Semi-finals (only if teams cannot play on February 20…must be agreed upon by both teams) ***

February  27 –  10 a.m.

FINAL 4 TOURNAMENT At  Tall Pines

 

All games will be played at 4 p.m, unless otherwise stated on the schedule.  If you have a high school team please check your schedules carefully.  The maximum point differential is +/-15, regardless if the final score is of a greater margin.

Please note all scores must be e-mailed to me, by the home team, within 24 hours of your game or it will be counted as a loss of 15-0 for you.  Also, home teams are required to scan and email all game sheets to me.  If you forfeit a game the same score will apply.

School                   Games played              Wins                      Losses                       +/-

UMS 4  0  +60
KCS  3 3  0  +45
RHMS  3  3  0  +45
Tall Pines  1  1  0  +15
LRH  1  1  0  +5
 TWS  1  0  1  -15
APA  2  0  2  -30
TCPS  3  0  3  -35
St. Jude’s  3  0  3  -45
Pace  3  0  3  -45

Elementary Boy’s Basketball 2018-2019   NORTH Schools

Aurora Preparatory Academy (APA)                              Myles Page
81 Industrial Parkway North                                     page@aurora-prep.com
Aurora, ON  L4G 4C4
905-713-1141

Khalsa Community School (KCS)                                    Harjot Bains
69 Maitland Street                                                        harjotb@hotmail.com
Brampton, ON  L6S 3B5
905-791-1750

Town Centre Private Schools (TCPS)                          Adrienne Hubbard
155 Clayton Drive                                             adrienne.hubbard@tcmps.com
Markham, ON  L3R 7P3
905-470-1200

Toronto Waldorf School                                                   Tristan Frenette-Ling
9100 Bathurst Street #1                                                  TristanfFL@hotmail.com
Thornhill, ON  L4J 8C7
905-881-6137 ext. 311

Unionville Montessori School                                                Ty Raine
4486 16th Avenue                                                Traine@unionvillemontessori.com
Unionville, ON  L3R 0M1
905-474-9888

Tall Pines School                                                           Jadranko Bozanovic
8525 Torbram  Road                                                 jbozanovic@insidetps.com
Brampton, ON  L6T 5K4
905-458-6770 

Pace                                                                                       Joanne Abela
12 Bond Crescent                                                             jabela@pace.ca
Richmond Hill, ON  L4E 3K2
905-773-0997

St. Jude’s Academy                                                        Patrick Beresford
Non-host school                                               pberesford@stjudesacademy.com

Lynn-Rose Heights                                                              Mark Baldini
7310 Rapistan Court                                            mbaldini@lynnroseheights.org
Mississauga, ON  L5N 6L8
905-567-3553

RHMS                                                                                Alanna Garner
189 Weldrick Road E.,                                                   agarner@rhms.ca
Richmond Hill, ON  L4C 0A6
905-508-2228

 

Friday January 18, 2019
Elementary Boys’ Basketball 2018-19
SOUTH – STANDINGS

Monday                                                        Wednesday

January 7

 

January 9
Northmount  16   UTS  37
Willowwood  19   ARS  36
Hudson  40 
 RDS  30
January 14
WA  47   ARS  7
Northmount  18   Hudson  43
WW  16   Bond  37
RDS  38   UTS  48
January 16
ARS  22   Hudson  38
Bond  33   Northmount  24
WA  @  WW  (3:45 start)
January 21
UTS  @  Hudson
WA  @  Bond
RDS  @  Willowwood  (3:45 start)
January 23
Hudson  @  Bond  (3:45 start)
WA  @  UTS
Northmount  @  RDS  (4:15 start)
January 28
UTS  @  ARS
WA  @  Northmount
RDS  @  Bond
January 30
WA  @  Hudson
ARS  @  Bond 
February 4
Northmount  @  Willowwood  (3:45)
Bond  @  UTS
RDS  @  ARS
February 6
Hudson  @  WW  (3:45 start)
WA  @  RDS  (4:15 start) 
February 11
UTS  @  Willowwood  (3:45 start)
ARS  @  Northmount 
February 13South ¼ Finals

8th   @    1st        (game A)
7th   @    2nd          (game B)
6th   @    3rd           (game C)
5th   @    4th           (game D)

February 18          

Family Day – stat. holiday

 

 

February 20 –  South Semi-Finals

winner Game A vs. winner Game D
winner Game B vs. winner Game C

Winners of these games go to Final Four on Wednesday February 27th at Tall Pines

February 25          

*** Alternative date for South ¼ Finals (only if teams cannot play on February 20…must be agreed upon by both teams) ***

Wednesday February 27 – 10 a.m.

 FINAL 4 TOURNAMENT At  Tall Pines

 

All games will be played at 4 p.m, unless otherwise stated on the schedule.  If you have a high school team please check your schedules carefully.  The maximum point differential is +/-15, regardless if the final score is of a greater margin.

Please note all scores must be e-mailed to me, by the home team, within 24 hours of your game or it will be counted as a loss of 15-0 for you.  Also, home teams are required to scan and email all game sheets to me.  If you forfeit a game the same score will apply.

School                   Games played             Wins                      Losses                       +/-

Hudson  3 3 0 +40
UTS  2  2  0  +25
Bond  2  2  0  +24
WA  1  1  0  +15
ARS  3  1  2  -15
Rosedale  2  0  2  -20
Willowwood  2 0 2  -30
Northmount 3 0 3  -39

Elementary Boys’ Basketball 2018-2019 SOUTH Schools

ARS Day School (ARS)                                                      Alex Movel
50 Hallcrown Place                                               movel23@hotmail.com
Willowdale, ON  M2J 1P6
416-491-2675 ext. 2

Bond Academy (Bond)                                                   Royal Carney
1500 Birchmount Road                                    royal@web.bondacademy.ca
Scarborough, ON  M1P 2G5
416-266-1808 or 416-266-8878

Hudson College (HUD)                                                        Dan Hunt
12 Ascot Avenue                                                     dhunt @hudsoncollege.ca
Toronto, ON  M6E 1E6
416-631-0082

University of Toronto Schools (UTS)                            Jeff Kennedy
30 Humbert Street                                                  jeffkennedy@utschools.ca
Toronto, ON  M6J 1M5
416-770-3301

Waldorf Academy (WA)                                                  Karanvir Singh
Non-host school                                                     ksingh@waldorfacademy.org

Willowwood School (WW)                                               Jelena Perkic
55 Scarsdale Road                                             jelenap@willowwoodschool.ca
Toronto, ON  M3B 2R3
416-444-7644

Northmount School (NOR)                                              Damian Douglas
26 Mallard Road                                                damian.douglas@northmount.com
Toronto, ON  M3B 1S3
416-449-8823

Rosedale Day School                                                         Tory Boeckh
Games will be played at:                                              tboeckh@rds-on.com
Knox Presbyterian Church
630 Spadina Avenue
Toronto, ON  M5S 2H4
416-923-4726

19 thoughts on “Elementary Boys Basketball North & South

  1. twsk12

    TWS declares
    mclark@toronto waldorfschool.com
    Coach: Tristan Frenette-Ling
    Host Mon/Wed some Fridays
    no play dates sent via email

  2. UTS78

    UTS is in. our coach is mike.didier@utschools.ca. We can host games and we will have a three point put in over the holiday break. I will have to email you are unplayable dates however. We also have those outdoor ed camps which usually conflict with the final four. I will send those to you later on. Thanks for convening Yvonne.

    jeff.

  3. lynnrose

    LRH is in – we are still in the process of evaluating whether or not we will have a court to play on. I am sending you an email with the details on that.

    Mark

Comments are closed.