Yvonne Cahill

September 1, 2016

Elementary Girls’ Basketball Final Four Championships

The Basketball Final Four Championships will be held at Tall Pines School on Monday December 3rd, 2018.  Referee fees are $45 per referee per game.  Please ensure that you have payment for referees.  The game times are as follows:

10:00 am         Tall Pines (North 2)        vs.    Bond  (South 1)

11:15 am         ARS  (South 2)      vs.    UMS  (North 1)

1:15 pm          Championship game (winners of the 2 semi-final games)

Congratulations to all your teams on making it to the Final Four.  Thank you for all your support this year.  Special thanks to Jadranko and Tall Pines School for hosting the Final Four this year.

Thank you,
Yvonne Cahill

Elementary Girls’ Basketball 2018-2019  SOUTH Standings

Tuesday                                                        Thursday

October 9

VIS   14   ARS  28 

October 11

 

 

October 16

VIS  16   HUD  2
WA  26
   LIN  16

October 18

UTS  36   VIS  2

October 23

ARS  43   HUD  12
WA  5   Bond  28

October 25

WA   14   UTS  10
Bond  32   VIS  4

October 30

UTS  38   LIN  17

November 1

LIN  17   ARS  34

November 6

VIS   18   LIN  20
HUD  5   Bond  28

November 8

Bond  28   UTS  4
WA  24   HUD  7

November 13

WA  12   VIS  10
LIN  22   HUD  23

November 15

UTS  16   ARS  14

 

November 20

HUD  8   UTS  24
ARS  0   Bond  22

November 22

Lin  8   Bond  45
WA  6   ARS  17  

November 27         South Semi-Finals

WA  10   Bond  24
UTS  11   ARS  13
Winners of these games go to Final Four at Tall Pines on December 3rd
November 29

*** Alternative date for South Semi-Finals (only if teams cannot play on November 27th…must be agreed upon by both teams) ***

DECEMBER 3 – 10:00 a.m.

FINAL 4 TOURNAMENT @ Tall Pines 

 

 

All games will be played at 4 p.m, unless otherwise stated on the schedule.  If you have a high school team please check your schedules carefully.  The maximum point differential is +/-15, regardless if the final score is of a greater margin.

Please note all scores must be e-mailed to me, by the home team, within 24 hours of your game or it will be counted as a loss of 15-0 for you.  Also, home teams are required to scan and email all game sheets to me at ymessina2@yahoo.ca.  If you forfeit a game the same score will apply.

School                   Games played              Wins                      Losses                       +/-

Bond 6 6 0 +90
ARS 6 4 2 +38
UTS 6 4 2 +18
WA 6 4 2 +5
Linden 6 1 5 -45
Voice 6 1 5 -34
Hudson 6 1 5 -73

 

Elementary Girls’ Basketball 2018-2019 NORTH Standings

Tuesday                                                        Thursday

October 16

TP  20   TCPS  4
UMS  44
   APA  4

 

October 18

APA   12    TWS  15

 

October 23

APA   7   TCPS  24
UMS   33
   KCS  11
TWS  15   TP  31

October 25

KCS   15   TWS  26

 

October 30

UMS  47   TCPS  7

November 1

KCS  17   TP  26

November 6

KCS   32   APA  11
TCPS   17
   TWS  8

November 8

TP   6   UMS  40 
November 13

TCPS  28   KCS  46
TWS  11   UMS  53
APA  5   TP  28

November 15

 

 

November 20        North ¼ Finals

1st place & 2nd place get a bye into the North Semi-Finals

APA  9    KCS  25     (game A)
TCPS  18   TWS  39         (game B)

November 22

*** Alternative date for North ¼ Finals (only if teams cannot play on November 20th…must be agreed upon by both teams) ***

November 27         North Semi-Finals

(game C) KCS  21   Tall Pines  23
(game D)  TWS  13   UMS  37

Winners of these games go to Final Four on December 3rd at Tall Pines.

November 29

 

 

 

DECEMBER 3 – 10:00 a.m.

FINAL 4 TOURNAMENT  @  Tall Pines

 

All games will be played at 4 p.m, unless otherwise stated on the schedule.  If you have a high school team please check your schedules carefully.  The maximum point differential is +/-15, regardless if the final score is of a greater margin.

Please note all scores must be e-mailed to me, by the home team, within 24 hours of your game or it will be counted as a loss of 15-0 for you.  Also, home teams are required to scan and email all game sheets to me.  If you forfeit a game the same score will apply.

School                   Games played              Wins                      Losses                       +/-

UMS 5 5 0 +75
Tall Pines 5 4 1 +39
KCS 5 2 3 -5
TWS 5 2 3 -25
TCPS 5 2 3 -21
APA 5 0 5 -63

 

13 thoughts on “Elementary Girls’ Basketball – North & South

  1. lin112

    Linden is in for the south. Thanks Yvonne
    We can host single header games at 4pm.
    Non-play dates are:
    Sept 25 & 27
    Oct 18, 25
    Nov 20

  2. tcmpsk12

    Town Centre is in. Coach (daniela.dipinto@tcmps.com)
    Copy emails to (kevin.tushingham@tcphs.com)
    We can host on one court. 3:45pm and 5pm starts.
    Non play and non host calendar will be emailed.

Comments are closed.