Category Archives: Boys Basketball (El) South

Yvonne Cahill

November 26, 2015

Tuesday March 5, 2019
Elementary Boys’ Basketball 2018-19 Schedule
NORTH –STANDINGS

Monday                                                        Wednesday

January 7

 

January 9
TCPS  43   UMS  58
Tall Pines  46 
  TWS  21
Pace  16   KCS   70 

***Friday January 11***
St. Jude’s  15   KCS  72
Pace  14   RHMS  46
APA  13   UMS  75 
January 14
St. Jude’s  11   RHMS  48
LRH  36
   TCPS  31
Pace  16   UMS  55
January 16
TCPS  23   RHMS  38
KCS  60   APA  23
St. Jude’s  16   UMS  64
LRH  41
   TWS  25
Pace  22   Tall Pines  46
  ***Friday January 18***
Pace  34  APA  35
RHMS  44
   TWS  22
January 21
LRH  30   Tall Pines  29
UMS  42
   KCS  38
APA  18   TCPS  42
January 23
TWS  0  KCS    15
APA  25  Tall Pines  26
UMS  34
   RHMS  28
***Thursday January 24***
St. Jude’s  13   Tall Pines  60
***Friday January 25***
RHMS  38   LRH  28
UMS  48
  TWS  21
January 28
TWS  0   TCPS  15   
Pace  0  LRH  15
Tall Pines  28   UMS   39
RHMS  48
   KCS   39
January 30
St. Jude’s  12   TWS  43
LRH  40
   APA  25
TP  11   RHMS  31

***Friday February 1***
KCS  55   LRH  40
TCPS  37   
Tall Pines  32
St. Jude’s  5   APA  25
February 4
UMS  44   LRH  33
St. Judes’  0   TCPS  15
APA  14   RHMS  46
February 6
TCPS  15   Pace  0
St. Jude’s  0   LRH  15
APA  15
   TWS  0
KCS  @  Tall Pines
  ***Friday February 8***
St. Jude’s  15   Pace  36
February 11
KCS  46   TCPS  33   
TWS  32   Pace  45
February 13North ¼ Finals

Pace   23   UMS  47        (game A)
APA   11    RHMS  25          (game B)
TP  18   KCS   59              (game C)
TCPS  27     LRH  34           (game D)

February 18
Family Day – stat. holiday
February 20  –  North Semi-Finals

UMS  49   LRH  32
RHMS  32   KCS  30

Winners of these games go to Final Four on Wednesday February 27th at Tall Pines. 

February 25

*** Alternative date for North Semi-finals (only if teams cannot play on February 20…must be agreed upon by both teams) ***

February  27 –  10 a.m.

WA  35   RHMS  39
Hudson     
UMS

FINALS:  RHMS  31  Hudson 21

All games will be played at 4 p.m, unless otherwise stated on the schedule.  If you have a high school team please check your schedules carefully.  The maximum point differential is +/-15, regardless if the final score is of a greater margin.

Please note all scores must be e-mailed to me, by the home team, within 24 hours of your game or it will be counted as a loss of 15-0 for you.  Also, home teams are required to scan and email all game sheets to me.  If you forfeit a game the same score will apply.

School                   Games played              Wins                      Losses                       +/-

UMS  9 9  0  +105
RHMS  9 8  1  +105
KCS  8  6  2  +75
LRH  9  6  3  +30
TCPS  9  5  4  +17
 Tall Pines  8  4  4  +14
APA  9  3  6  -45
Pace  9  2  7  -63
TWS  9  1  8  -103
St. Jude’s  9  0  9  -135

Elementary Boy’s Basketball 2018-2019   NORTH Schools

Aurora Preparatory Academy (APA)                              Myles Page
81 Industrial Parkway North                                     page@aurora-prep.com
Aurora, ON  L4G 4C4
905-713-1141

Khalsa Community School (KCS)                                    Harjot Bains
69 Maitland Street                                                        harjotb@hotmail.com
Brampton, ON  L6S 3B5
905-791-1750

Town Centre Private Schools (TCPS)                          Adrienne Hubbard
155 Clayton Drive                                             adrienne.hubbard@tcmps.com
Markham, ON  L3R 7P3
905-470-1200

Toronto Waldorf School                                                   Tristan Frenette-Ling
9100 Bathurst Street #1                                                  TristanfFL@hotmail.com
Thornhill, ON  L4J 8C7
905-881-6137 ext. 311

Unionville Montessori School                                                Ty Raine
4486 16th Avenue                                                Traine@unionvillemontessori.com
Unionville, ON  L3R 0M1
905-474-9888

Tall Pines School                                                           Jadranko Bozanovic
8525 Torbram  Road                                                 jbozanovic@insidetps.com
Brampton, ON  L6T 5K4
905-458-6770 

Pace                                                                                       Joanne Abela
12 Bond Crescent                                                             jabela@pace.ca
Richmond Hill, ON  L4E 3K2
905-773-0997

St. Jude’s Academy                                                        Patrick Beresford
Non-host school                                               pberesford@stjudesacademy.com

Lynn-Rose Heights                                                              Mark Baldini
7310 Rapistan Court                                            mbaldini@lynnroseheights.org
Mississauga, ON  L5N 6L8
905-567-3553

RHMS                                                                                Alanna Garner
189 Weldrick Road E.,                                                   agarner@rhms.ca
Richmond Hill, ON  L4C 0A6
905-508-2228

 

Tuesday March 5, 2019
Elementary Boys’ Basketball 2018-19
SOUTH – STANDINGS

Monday                                                        Wednesday

January 7

 

January 9
Northmount  16   UTS  37
Willowwood  19   ARS  36
Hudson  40 
 RDS  30
January 14
WA  47   ARS  7
Northmount  18   Hudson  43
WW  16   Bond  37
RDS  38   UTS  48
January 16
ARS  22   Hudson  38
Bond  33   Northmount  24
WA  82
   WW  38
January 21
UTS  38   Hudson  50
WA  @  Bond
RDS  52
   Willowwood  37
January 23
Hudson  34   Bond  26
WA  57
   UTS  52
Northmount  29   RDS  (31
January 28
UTS  28   ARS  22
WA  55
   Northmount  18
RDS  44
   Bond  32
January 30
WA  58   Hudson  45
ARS  26   Bond  30 
February 4
Northmount  38   Willowwood  27
Bond  19   UTS  41
RDS  41
   ARS  31
February 6
Hudson  @  WW 
WA  61
   RDS  43
February 11
UTS  57   Willowwood  28
ARS  23   Northmount  28 
February 13South ¼ Finals

WW  22    WA  22        (game A)
ARS  21    Hudson  40          (game B)
Northmount  30    UTS  45           (game C)
Bond  28    Rosedale  30           (game D)

February 18          

Family Day – stat. holiday

 

 

February 20 –  South Semi-Finals

WA  58    Rosedale  26
Hudson  58   UTS  31

Winners of these games go to Final Four on Wednesday February 27th at Tall Pines

February 25          

*** Alternative date for South ¼ Finals (only if teams cannot play on February 20…must be agreed upon by both teams) ***

Wednesday February 27 – 10 a.m.

WA  35   RHMS  39
Hudson     
UMS

FINALS:  RHMS  31  Hudson 21

All games will be played at 4 p.m, unless otherwise stated on the schedule.  If you have a high school team please check your schedules carefully.  The maximum point differential is +/-15, regardless if the final score is of a greater margin.

Please note all scores must be e-mailed to me, by the home team, within 24 hours of your game or it will be counted as a loss of 15-0 for you.  Also, home teams are required to scan and email all game sheets to me.  If you forfeit a game the same score will apply.

School                   Games played             Wins                      Losses                       +/-

WA  7 7 0 +93
Hudson  6  5  1  +47
UTS  7  5  2  +44
Rosedale  7  4  3  +4
Bond  7  3  4  -22
Northmount  7  2  5  -40
ARS  7 1 6  -40
Willowwood 6 0 6  -86

Elementary Boys’ Basketball 2018-2019 SOUTH Schools

ARS Day School (ARS)                                                      Alex Movel
50 Hallcrown Place                                               movel23@hotmail.com
Willowdale, ON  M2J 1P6
416-491-2675 ext. 2

Bond Academy (Bond)                                                   Royal Carney
1500 Birchmount Road                                    royal@web.bondacademy.ca
Scarborough, ON  M1P 2G5
416-266-1808 or 416-266-8878

Hudson College (HUD)                                                        Dan Hunt
12 Ascot Avenue                                                     dhunt @hudsoncollege.ca
Toronto, ON  M6E 1E6
416-631-0082

University of Toronto Schools (UTS)                            Jeff Kennedy
30 Humbert Street                                                  jeffkennedy@utschools.ca
Toronto, ON  M6J 1M5
416-770-3301

Waldorf Academy (WA)                                                  Karanvir Singh
Non-host school                                                     ksingh@waldorfacademy.org

Willowwood School (WW)                                               Jelena Perkic
55 Scarsdale Road                                             jelenap@willowwoodschool.ca
Toronto, ON  M3B 2R3
416-444-7644

Northmount School (NOR)                                              Damian Douglas
26 Mallard Road                                                damian.douglas@northmount.com
Toronto, ON  M3B 1S3
416-449-8823

Rosedale Day School                                                         Tory Boeckh
Games will be played at:                                              tboeckh@rds-on.com
Knox Presbyterian Church
630 Spadina Avenue
Toronto, ON  M5S 2H4
416-923-4726