Category Archives: Co-ed Ultimate Frisbee

pca712

September 1, 2016

SSAF U20 CO-ED ULTIMATE FRISBEE

TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Thank you to all 12 teams who made this tournament a great success. It was a blessing to have such amazing weather and good spirited competition throughout the day. We are thankful that it was both a fun and safe tournament, and that the sport of ultimate continues to grow in popularity within the SSAF!

A special congratulations to Toronto Prep for their first place finish, to Peoples Christian Academy for their 2nd place finish and to Linden for their 1st place finish in the spirit competition 🙂

Until next year!

TOURNAMENT DETAILS

Date of Tournament: Wednesday, September 28th, 2016– No rain dates

Location: Sheppard’s Bush

Aurora, ON L4G 7B3
Between Yonge St. and Bayview Ave., South of Aurora Sideroad/Wellington St.

Time: Approximately 8:45 am – 4:00 pm

Registration Opens: Friday, September 9th, 2016 at 9:00 am

Registration Closes: Friday, September 16th @ 12:00pm

Maximum number of Teams: 16

Eligibility list due: No later than Tuesday, September 20th @ 4:00pm

NOTE: Maximum of 20 players on eligibility, 15 players dressed for a game. 5 players on the field at one time, 2 of which must be female.

PACE

September 1, 2016

SSAF Elementary Co-Ed Ultimate Frisbee

TOURNAMENT RESULTS

TIME  FIELD 1 FIELD 2 FIELD 3
9:00-9:30 2   FDS vs. HC   5 1  PACE vs. RHMS B  2 6   RHMS A   vs. WISH   0
9:30-10:00 9  VIS vs. MPA  0 1  TCMPS vs.  TPS  6 14  UTS vs.  WW   0
10:00-10:30 1  GA vs. FDS  4 3  RCA vs. PACE   8 1   RMS vs. RHMS A   2
10:30- 11:00 4  VIS vs. HC   6 6   TCMPS vs. RHMS B   0 6   UTS vs. WISH   5
11:00-11:30 1   MPA vs. FDS   5 9  TPS vs. PACE   1 0  WW vs. RHMS A  11
11:30-12:00 2   GA vs. HC   9 4      RCA vs. RHMS B   5 4  RMS vs. WISH  3
12:00-12:30 3  FDS vs. VIS   3 1   PACE vs. TCMPS    4 4   RHMS A   vs. UTS  3
12:30-1:00 4   HC vs. MPA   1 1   RHMS B   vs. TPS   7 7  WISH vs. WW   1
1:00-1:30 3   GA vs. MPA   1 0    RCA vs. TPS    9 5   RMS vs. WW   3
1:30-2:00 5   VIS vs. GA   2 8   TCMPS vs. RCA  1 5  UTS vs. RMS   5
PLAYOFFS
2:20 – 2:50 Quarters 1 – 3rd overall vs. 6th overall

 

2  HC: RMS 6

Quarters 2 – 4th overall  vs. 5th overall

3  TCMPS:  FDS  1

 
2:50- 3:20 SEMI 1 – 2nd vs. 

 Winner 

2 RHMS A:  RMS 1

SEMI 2 –1st  vs.

Winner 

5 TPS: FDS  1

 
3:20 – 3:50 FINALS

 

8 TPS: RHMS A 3

3RD PLACE GAME

 

FDS concedes to RMS

 

Congratulations to TPS on winning the banner and to RHMS-A   for their 2nd place finish!

 

TOURNAMENT DETAILS

Date of Tournament: Tuesday, September 27th, 2016– No rain dates

Location: Sheppard’s Bush

Aurora, ON L4G 7B3
Between Yonge St. and Bayview Ave., South of Aurora Sideroad/Wellington St.

Time: Approximately 8:45 am – 4:00 pm

Registration Opens: Friday, September 9th, 2016 at 9:00 am

Registration Closes: Friday, September 16th @ 12:00pm

Maximum number of Teams: 16

Eligibility list due: No later than Tuesday, September 20th @ 4:00pm

NOTE: Maximum of 20 players on eligibility, 15 players dressed for a game. 5 players on the field at one time, 2 of which must be female.