Category Archives: Indoor Soccer (Co-ed) U10 Tier 1

David Cordner

June 23, 2016

 U10 Co-ed Soccer Tournament November 29th

 

Congratulations to LFT.  Results below:

 

 U10 Co-ed Soccer Tournament

 

Pool A Pool B Pool C
TMS MGOS RHMS
KCS TP LBN
AMS UMS LFT
LCA Hith GAA

 

Round Robin Matches

Time Field 1   Field 2   Field 3  
9:00-9:30 TMS vs KCS 0-1 AMS vs LCA 1-3 MGOS vs TP 1-1
9:30-10:00 UMS vs Hith 3-0 RHMS vs LBN 3-0 LFT vs GAA 1-1
10:00-10:30 TMS vs AMS 2-0 KCS vs LCA 1-2 MGOS vs UMS 0-2
10:30-11:00 TP vs Hith 2-0 RHMS vs LFT 0-3 LBN vs GAA 0-7
11:00-11:30 TMS vs LCA 1-3 KCS vs AMS 6-0 MGOS vs Hith 3-0
11:30-12:00 TP vs UMS 4-0 RHMS vs GAA 0-4 LBN vs LFT 0-5
             
             
             

 

Playoffs Top 2 teams from each division will advance to playoffs.  The Wild Cards (WC) will be determined by the next 2 highest ranked teams (from any pool).  WC’s will be decided by Win/Loss record first, then if there are/is a tie, we will use the same protocol that we use in determining the standings in the pool (outlined below).

  • There will be no overtime in round-robin play. Ties in standings will be decided by the following criteria:
  • Head to head
  • Goals against
  • Penalties for
  • Goals for
  • Coin toss

 

Time Field 1   Field 2   Field 3  
12:30-1:00 LCA #1 vs WC (#8)TMS 3-0 GAA #2 vs WC (#7)MGOS 1-0 LFT #3 vs #6 UMS 4-0
1:15-1:45 TP #4 vs #5 KCS 2-0        
2:00-2:30 Winner from Field 1 (12:30-1:00)LCA

Vs

Winner from Field 1 (1:15-1:45)TP

4-2 Winner from Field 2 (12:30-1:00)GAA

Vs

Winner from Field 3 (12:30-1:00)LFT

0-1    
3:00-3:30 Championship Game

Winner from Field 1 (2:00-2:30)LRA

Vs

Winner from Field 2 (2:00-2:30)LFT

0-3 3rd/4th Place Game

Losing team from Field 1 (2:00-2:30)TP

Vs

Losing team from Field 2 (2:00-2:30) GAA

0-5    

 

U10 TIER 1 Indoor Soccer

Where: Downsview Hangar (75 Carl Hall Road)

When: Thursday November 29 , 2016

Time: 9am-4pm

Registration opens: Friday October 14th @ 8:30 am

Registration Closes: Friday October 28th @ 8:30 am.

I will be taking a maximum of 20 teams.  Tournament schedule will be  posted here and emailed out the week of October 31-November 4th.

Yvonne (ymessina2@yahoo.ca) and I will need your rosters by no less than 1 week before the tournament, therefore, rosters are due by Thursday November 22nd! Please email both of us.

To find the rules, click the following:

http://ssaf.ca/updates/2014/09/14/u10-co-ed-indoor-soccer-guidelines/

The following link is to the eligibility roster:

http://ssaf.ca/updates/forms

2 IMPORTANT REMINDERS:

  1. No one on your roster can be 10 years of age. All your athletes must have been born in the year 2007 or later.
  2. There has to be at least 3 girls on the field.

David Cordner

Athletic Director

TMS School