Category Archives: Table Tennis

tcmpsk12

January 16, 2017

  • Date: Monday, March 6, 2017
  • Location: Canadian Chinese Table Tennis Association (CCTTA)
    • 1181 Denison St. Unit 6, Markham, ON L3R 4B2
  • Time: 9:00AM-3:30PM (approximately)
  • Coaches meeting at 8:45AM
  • Food: Lunch will not be served and there is no restaurant at CCTTA. Please bring your own lunch and encourage athletes to bring healthy snacks and plenty of water.
  • Reminders – All teams responsible in submitting Eligibility Lists to Yvonne (due Monday, February 27, 2017). All teams are responsible in submitting Team Rosters to convener by Monday, February 27, 2017.
  • Shoes/Jerseys – Please remind athletes to bring indoor athletic shoes – free of any ice/snow/water/salt. All players and supervisors must wear clothing that clearly identifies their school (polos, t-shirts, etc. or name tags for supervisors). Players must also be wearing proper athletic attire. (eg. T-shirt, polos, shorts, sweatpants, track pants – jeans are not considered athletic wear)

Playing Details

  • Players may only participate in either the singles or doubles tournament. (i.e. a student cannot play in both the singles and doubles tournament)
  • Each team consists of 2 singles players and 2 doubles players of each gender (a total of 8 participants), additional players will be charged as an additional team.
  • Matches are to be self-refereed. Coaches please ensure athletes are experienced with rules and technicalities. We would like to minimize any direct assistance from coaches – there may be some extenuating circumstances where they will need support – but only if students cannot resolve independently.
  • If players have difficulties keeping scores or calling shots, a neutral umpire may be assigned to the match
  • Players must serve with the ball resting on an open palm and tossed up a minimum of 6 inches, failure to do so may result in the loss of a point.
  • Singles matches consists of “best two out of three” sets
    • the player that first scores 11 points is the winner of the set
    • in the case of a deuce (10 – 10), the first player to gain a 2-point advantage wins the set, cap at 15
  • Doubles matches consists of one set.
    • the team that first scores 21 points is the winner of the set
    • in the case of a deuce (20 – 20), the first team to gain a 2-point advantage wins the set, cap at 25

Registration Opens: Monday, February 6, 2017
Registration Closes: Monday, February 13, 2017

RESULTS

Girls Singles
– 1st Place: Madison Politsky (TPS)
– 2nd Place: Nicole Entin (Hudson)
– 3rd Place: Joana Xavier (Hudson)
– 4th Place: Nicole Grigoreva (Prestige)

Boys Singles
– 1st Place: Marko Milojevic (Hudson)
– 2nd Place: Adam Zhao (Hudson)
– 3rd Place: Agam Gujral (Town Centre)
– 4th Place: John Yang (Town Centre)

Girls Doubles
– 1st Place: Rachel Feng + Kaitlyn Low (Town Centre)
– 2nd Place: Claudia Blanco + Helen Chen (Hudson)
– 3rd Place: Alice Tskra + Mila Tytchina (Prestige)
– 4th Place: Sabrina Lai + Lucy Shi (Town Centre)

Boys Doubles
– 1st Place: Jaho Xiang + Jato Xiang (Town Centre)
– 2nd Place: Bruce Li + Mu Li (WillowWood)
– 3rd Place: Jason Jin + Justin Chau (Town Centre)
– 4th Place: Jerry Liu + Steven Wu (Fieldstone)

Thank you all for the strong turn out, see you again next year!

tcmpsk12

January 16, 2017

  • Date: Monday, March 6, 2017
  • Location: Canadian Chinese Table Tennis Association (CCTTA)
    • 1181 Denison St. Unit 6, Markham, ON L3R 4B2
  • Time: 9:00AM-3:30PM (approximately)
  • Coaches meeting at 8:45AM
  • Food: Lunch will not be served and there is no restaurant at CCTTA. Please bring your own lunch and encourage athletes to bring healthy snacks and plenty of water.
  • Reminders – All teams responsible in submitting Eligibility Lists to Yvonne (due Monday, February 27, 2017). All teams are responsible in submitting Team Rosters to convener by Monday, February 27, 2017.
  • Shoes/Jerseys – Please remind athletes to bring indoor athletic shoes – free of any ice/snow/water/salt. All players and supervisors must wear clothing that clearly identifies their school (polos, t-shirts, etc. or name tags for supervisors). Players must also be wearing proper athletic attire. (eg. T-shirt, polos, shorts, sweatpants, track pants – jeans are not considered athletic wear)

Playing Details

  • Players may only participate in either the singles or doubles tournament. (i.e. a student cannot play in both the singles and doubles tournament)
  • Each team consists of 2 singles players and 2 doubles players of each gender (a total of 8 participants), additional players will be charged as an additional team.
  • Matches are to be self-refereed. Coaches please ensure athletes are experienced with rules and technicalities. We would like to minimize any direct assistance from coaches – there may be some extenuating circumstances where they will need support – but only if students cannot resolve independently.
  • If players have difficulties keeping scores or calling shots, a neutral umpire may be assigned to the match
  • Players must serve with the ball resting on an open palm and tossed up a minimum of 6 inches, failure to do so may result in the loss of a point.
  • Singles matches consists of “best two out of three” sets
    • the player that first scores 11 points is the winner of the set
    • in the case of a deuce (10 – 10), the first player to gain a 2-point advantage wins the set, cap at 15
  • Doubles matches consists of one set.
    • the team that first scores 21 points is the winner of the set
    • in the case of a deuce (20 – 20), the first team to gain a 2-point advantage wins the set, cap at 25

Registration Opens: Monday, February 6, 2017
Registration Closes: Monday, February 13, 2017

RESULTS

Girls Singles
– 1st Place: Sarah Wang (Wishing Well)
– 2nd Place: Sophie Lynn (UTS)
– 3rd Place: Katie Wang (UTS)
– 4th Place: Amanda Chen (UTS)

Boys Singles
– 1st Place: Derek Cho (Town Centre)
– 2nd Place: Deven Chakravorty (Town Centre)
– 3rd Place: Edward Xiao (UTS)
– 4th Place: Joshua Park-Hum (UTS)

Girls Doubles
– 1st Place: Jolene Ung + Charu Nathan (Town Centre)
– 2nd Place: Anthea Lam + Sarina Sodha (Wishing Well)

Boys Doubles
– 1st Place: Jack Yang + Zanan Varani (Town Centre)
– 2nd Place: Jeffery Zhu + Eric Wang (UTS)
– 3rd Place: Hayden Nguyen + Jason Ye (Town Centre)
– 4th Place: Ryan Ski + Blake Pepper (Toronto Prep)

Thank you all for the strong turn out, see you again next year!